Betty Lewis Nursery School
Description
  • support your learning; 
  • monitor and report on your progress; 
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; 
  • assess how well we are doing, 
  • and to comply with the law regarding data sharing.

Why do we collect and use pupil information

Collecting pupil information

Storing pupil data

Who do we share pupil information with?

Why we share pupil information

Data collection requirements:

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

Requesting access to your personal data

Categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include

Privacy Notice - Data Protection Act 1998

We collect and use pupil information under section 537A of the Education Act 1996, and section 83 of the Children Act 1989. 
We also comply with Article 6(1)(c) and Article 9(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
We use the data to:

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.
We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
We share pupils’data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.
The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England.
It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

The department may share information about our pupils NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:
The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:
To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe
Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make for your personal information, or be given access to your child’ record, contact The Manager, Betty Lewis Nursery School Ltd,, Old Cricket Ground, Norman Road, West Malling, Kent, ME19 6RL.

You also have the right to:
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you cannot access these websites, please contact the LA or DfE as follows:
We hold pupil data for the duration of time you child attends the setting, plus an additional 21 years.
We routinely share pupil information with:
  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and contact details)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Special educational needs information
  • our local authority 
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.
  • conducting research or analysis 
  • producing statistics 
  • providing information, advice or guidance
  • who is requesting the data 
  • the purpose for which it is required 
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: 
  • and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data
  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress 
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing 
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means 
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;and 
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
Information Resilience & Transparency Team
Room 2.71
Sessions House 
Maidstone
Kent 
Ministerial and Public Communications Division
Department for Education
Piccadilly Gate
Store Street
Manchester
M12WD

Email: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Telephone: 0370 000 2288

Website:https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education
$SIGNUP$
$VALIDATION$
Working... Please wait